Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 15, 2020

Introduction

Targeted PetCare, US Parent, LLC (“Targeted PetCare,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects the privacy of your information.  This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us in using our website, www.targetedpetcare.com, our companies’ websites that link to this privacy policy (collectively with www.targetedpetcare.com, “Sites”) and the services provided through our Sites (“Services”).    

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy.  If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. 

About Us

Targeted PetCare is a full-line manufacturer of animal litter and bedding products, and manufacturer of dental pet treats.  We distribute products across the pet specialty, mass merchant, grocery, and club store channels across the U.S., Canada, Europe, and companies around the world.  Our companies include Pestell Pet Products, BPV Environmental, Targeted Pet Treats, and VersaPet.

Our office is located at 151 Struthers Street, Warren, Pennsylvania 16365.  See “How to Contact Us” below for additional information.

Collecting and Using Information

Personal Data We Collect

We may collect Personal Data from you through your use of the Sites and Services.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person that we maintain in an accessible form.  We collect the following types of Personal Data:

Information You Provide

We may collect the following Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us:

  • Contact Us. When you connect with us by completing our “contact us” form on one of the Sites, we will collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and any Personal Data you choose to provide us.
  • Careers. If you apply for a job opening by completing a career application through our Sites, we will collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and any Personal Data included within the resume and cover letter that you submit as part of that application.

Information as You Navigate Our Sites

We may automatically collect certain Personal Data through your use of the Sites and Services, such as the following:

  • Usage Information. We collect information such as which of the pages on the Sites you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on the Sites.
  • Device Information. We collect information about the device you are using, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, and browser.
  • Mobile Device Information. In addition to the Device Information listed above, when you access our Sites via a browser on your mobile device, we collect and aggregate information about whether you are accessing the Sites via a mobile device or tablet, device type, and carrier.
  • Location Information. We collect location information from visitors to the Sites on a city-regional basis.

Third Party Information

In some cases, we may receive certain Personal Data from you about a third party.  For example, when you contact us, you may provide the name, email address, or other Personal Data of a third party.  If you submit any Personal Data about another individual to us, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the Personal Data we collect to provide the Services to you, to improve our Services and Sites, and to protect our legal rights.  In addition, we may use the Personal Data we collect to:

  • Review your job application;
  • Contact you regarding our products and services that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • Communicate with you about our Sites or Services or to inform you of any changes to our Sites or Services;
  • Provide support;
  • Maintain and improve our Sites and Services;
  • Defend our legal rights and the rights of others;
  • Efficiently maintain our business; and
  • Comply with applicable law.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We may share the information that we collect about you in the following ways:

  • With our affiliated companies;
  • With service providers who perform data or site-related services on our behalf (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.).  Any such service providers will be under an obligation to us to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data;
  • To service providers to prepare, deploy and analyze advertising content;
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention;
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that Personal Data where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that Personal Data;
  • To any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale; and
  • To any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure.

and Other Tracking Technologies

How We Use Cookies

Like many other companies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels and web beacons) (collectively, “Cookies”).  “Cookies” are small files of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer hard drive, mobile or other devices (e.g., smartphones or tablets).

We use Cookies to:

  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns;
  • Advertise new content and services that relate to your interests;
  • Keep track of advertisements and search engine results; and
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to resolve issues and offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We set some Cookies ourselves and others are set by other entities.  We use Cookies set by other entities to provide us with useful information to help us improve our Sites and Services.

How You Can Opt-Out of Cookies

Browser Settings

Cookies can be blocked by changing your Internet browser settings to refuse all or some Cookies.  If you choose to block all Cookies (including essential Cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Sites.

You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org or www.AllAboutCookies.org.

Advertising Industry Resources

You can understand which entities have currently enabled Cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those Cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website.  For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Mobile Choices website.

Please note that these opt-out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised.  Therefore, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

Third Party Processors

To ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the service providers we share it with to ensure that it is treated consistent with applicable data security and privacy laws.  For example, we use a third-party marketing agency and third-party email service provider.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.  Google Analytics uses Cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with the Site and Services, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage.  The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website.  The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you.  The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies.  To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA, a free service provided by Google, Inc., to protect our Site from spam and abuse.  Google reCAPTCHA uses advanced risk analysis techniques to decipher humans and bots.  Google reCAPTCHA works differently depending on what version is deployed.  For example, you may be asked to check a box indicating that you are not a robot or Google reCAPTCHA may detect abusive traffic without user interaction.  Google reCAPTCHA works by transmitting certain types of information to Google, such as the referrer URL, IP address, visitor behavior, operating system information, browser and length of the visit, cookies, and mouse movements.  Your use of Google reCAPTCHA is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.  More information as to Google reCAPTCHA and how it works is available here.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked.  Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Sites do not currently interpret, respond to or alter their practices when they receive “Do Not Track” signals.

Choices About Your Personal Data

Review and Request Changes to Your Personal Data

To review or request changes to any of your Personal Data, please contact us at webmaster@targetedpetcare.com.

Marketing Communications

To unsubscribe from our marketing emails, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails.  You also may submit a request to us at webmaster@targetedpetcare.com.

Security

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the Personal Data we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access.  However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Third Party Links

The Sites may contain links that will let you leave the Sites and access another website.  Linked websites are not under our control.  Except as stated below, this Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Data that is acquired by us on the Sites.  We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

Children’s Privacy

The Sites and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13.

Notice to Individuals in the European Union and United Kingdom

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Data

If you are in a country in the European Union or in the United Kingdom, you are entitled to an explanation of the legal bases we rely on to process your Personal Data.  The legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it, which is discussed below.

Consent

We may process your Personal Data based on your consent such as when you ask us to send you certain kinds of marketing communications.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Our Legitimate Interests

We may process your Personal Data if doing so is necessary for our legitimate interests and your rights as an individual do not override those legitimate interests.  For example, we process your Personal Data to carry out fraud prevention activities and activities to increase network and information security, identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, expand our business activities and improve our services and the content and functionality of our Sites.

To Perform a Contract

We may process your Personal Data to administer and fulfill contractual obligations to you.

To Enable Us to Comply with a Legal Obligation

We may process your Personal Data to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.  This may include any requirement to produce audited accounts, any legal obligation to share information with law enforcement agencies, public or governmental authorities, and to comply with legal process.

Necessary for the Exercise or Defense of Legal Claims

If you bring a claim against us or we bring a claim against you, we may process your Personal Data in relation to that claim.

Targeted PetCare is the Data Controller of all Personal Data collected from residents of the European Union or the United Kingdom.  If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Data for any specific processing activity, please contact us using the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Your Rights

If you are an individual in a country in the European Union or the United Kingdom, you have the right to make requests to:

  • Access the Personal Data we keep about you;
  • Rectify inaccurate Personal Data;
  • Place restrictions on our use of your Personal Data;
  • Object to our use of your Personal Data;
  • Ask us to delete the Personal Data about you we hold;
  • Have your Personal Data transferred to you or another party of your choosing; and
  • Make a complaint to the relevant supervising authority.

We describe these rights more fully below.

Asking Us to Access Your Personal Data

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we are processing Personal Data about you and, if so, the right to be provided with the information contained in this Privacy Policy.  You also have the right to receive a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing.

Asking Us to Rectify Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data about you and to have incomplete Personal Data completed.

Asking Us to Restrict Our Use of Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to place a restriction on our use of your Personal Data if one of the following applies to you:

  • You contest the accuracy of the information that we hold about you, while we verify its accuracy;
  • We have used your information unlawfully, but you request us to restrict its use instead of erasing it;
  • We no longer need the information for the purpose for which we collected it, but you need it to deal with a legal claim; or
  • You have objected to us using your information, while we check whether our legitimate grounds override your right to object.

Objecting to Our Use of Your Personal Data

You have the right to object to our use of your Personal Data where our reason for using it is based on our legitimate interests or your consent (rather than when the reason for using it is to perform an obligation due to you under a contract with us).

Asking Us to Delete Your Personal Data

You can ask us to delete your Personal Data if:

  • We no longer need it for the purposes for which we collected it;
  • We have been using it with no valid legal basis;
  • We are obligated to erase it to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • We need your consent to use the information and you withdraw consent;
  • You object to us processing your Personal Data where our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interests and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

However, this right is not absolute.  Even if you make a request for deletion, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping, maintenance of opt-out requirements, defending or making legal claims, or detecting fraudulent activities.  We will retain information in accordance with the “How Long Is Your Personal Data Kept” section below.

If you do exercise a valid right to have your Personal Data deleted, please keep in mind that deletion by third parties to whom the information has been provided might not be immediate and that the deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period (but will not be available to others).

The Right to Transfer Your Personal Data to Another Service Provider

You may request that we transfer some of the Personal Data you have provided another service provider in electronic copy.  This applies to Personal Data we are processing to service a contract with you and to Personal Data we are processing based on your consent.

Making a Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding our processing of your Personal Data, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below and we will do our best to answer any question and resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

If, for whatever reason, you feel we do not meet the standards you expect of us, you are also entitled to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority:

EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs)

Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

Information Commissioner’s Office (United Kingdom)

How Long Is Your Personal Data Kept?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it and as set out in this Privacy Policy and for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements that apply to us.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information.  Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons.  We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law.  However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes.  Opt-out requests may be sent to webmaster@targetedpetcare.com.

Notice to California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we provide California residents with a privacy policy that contains a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights of California residents regarding their personal information.  This section of the Privacy Policy is intended solely for, and is applicable only as to, California residents.  If you are not a California resident, this does not apply to you and you should not rely on it.

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.  Personal information does not include publicly available, deidentified or aggregated information.  For purposes of this “Notice to California Residents” section we will refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

The CCPA contains an exception that is relevant to us.  Some of the CCPA’s privacy rights explained below do not apply to personal information collected in a business-to-business context.  That is information reflecting a written or verbal communication or a transaction between us and a consumer, where the consumer is acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of another entity and when the communication or transaction occur solely within the context of us conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such entity.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected about you in the 12-month period preceding your request.  This right includes the right to request any or all of the following:

  • Specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you;
  • Categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you;
  • Categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • Categories of Personal Information that we sold (if applicable) or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
  • Categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold (if applicable) or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or, if applicable, selling Personal Information.

The CCPA defines “sell” to mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a California resident’s Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Collection of Personal Information

We currently collect and, in the 12 months prior to the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy, have collected the following categories of Personal Information about California residents directly from them:

  • Identifiers (name, postal address, online identifier, Internet protocol address, email address)
  • Unique personal identifiers (device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology)
  • Telephone number
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (information regarding consumer’s interaction with website, application or advertisement)
  • Geolocation data
  • Commercial information (records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered)
  • Professional or employment-related information (e.g. company and job title)
  • Audio (call recordings)

In addition to the purposes stated above in the section “Collecting and Using Information” we currently collect and have collected the above categories of Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, provided that the Personal Information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and products, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance same
  • Enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction

Disclosure of Personal Information

The following table identifies the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy and, for each category, the category of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed.  We did not sell Personal Information to third parties in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.

Category of Personal Information

Category of Third Parties to Whom Information was Disclosed

Name 

Email service provider; marketing agency

Email address

Email service provider; marketing agency

Telephone number

Marketing agency

Postal address

Fulfillment provider

Online identifier

Data analytics provider; marketing agency

IP address

Data analytics provider

Device identifier

Data analytics provider

Cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology

Data analytics provider; marketing agency

Information  regarding consumer’s interaction with website, application or advertisement

Data analytics provider; marketing agency

Geolocation data

Data analytics provider; marketing agency

Professional or employment-related information (e.g. company and job title)

Marketing agency

We do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information about you that we have collected.  However, per the CCPA, we are not required to comply with a request to delete if it is necessary for us to maintain the Personal Information in order to, for example, complete a transaction, detect security incidents, comply with a legal obligation, or otherwise use the Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

How to Submit a Request to Know or Delete

You may submit a request to know or delete by calling us toll free at 877-876-9921 or by emailing us at webmaster@targetedpetcare.com.

Our Process for Verifying a Request to Know or Delete

If we determine that your request is subject to an exemption or exception, we will notify you of our determination.  If we determine that your request is not subject to an exemption or exception, we will comply with your request upon verification of your identity and, to the extent applicable, the identity of the California resident on whose behalf you are making such request. 

We will verify your identity either to a “reasonable degree of certainty” or a “reasonably high degree of certainty” depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the risk of harm to you by unauthorized disclosure or deletion as applicable.

For requests to access categories of Personal Information and for requests to delete Personal Information that is not sensitive and does not pose a risk of harm by unauthorized deletion, we will verify your identity to a “reasonable degree of certainty” by verifying at least two data points that you previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities.

For requests to access specific pieces of Personal Information or for requests to delete Personal Information that is sensitive and poses a risk of harm by unauthorized deletion, we will verify your identity to a “reasonably high degree of certainty” by verifying at least three pieces of Personal Information previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities.  In addition, you will be required to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose Personal Information is being requested.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to direct businesses to stop selling your Personal Information.  We do not sell Personal Information as it is defined in the CCPA.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a California Resident’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against California residents if they exercise any of the rights provided in the CCPA as described in this section “Notice to California Residents.”  As such, we will not deny goods or services to that California resident; charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the California resident; or suggest that the California resident will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.  However, we are permitted to charge a California resident a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by the individual’s data.

Authorized Agents

If you are submitting a request on behalf of a California resident, please submit the request through one of the designated methods discussed above.  After submitting the request, and if the request is not subject to an exemption or exception, we will require additional information to verify your authority to act on behalf of the California resident.

Shine the Light Law

We do not disclose personal information obtained through our Site or Services to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

How to Contact Us

To contact us for questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices please emails us at webmaster@targetedpetcare.com.